Can an executor resign after probate, for example? In California, the Superior Court in the county where the decedent lived when he died handles the probate process. jim martin death couples massage class san diego beaver falls football renunciation of executor form washington state. 28A-5-1. Annual Declaration RE Waiver of Accountings. Sole executor was appointed in the Will as a sole executor/executrix and residuary legatee and devisee holding in trust. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203 (3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: (a) The person with priority as determined by a probated . Besides the beneficiary, state the name of the creator of the interest, as well as the next beneficiary to whom the interest will pass, e.g., the next person in line to inherit.