Hamilton (1961) 55 Cal. , 3 Cal.App.5th at p. According to Riverside criminal defense lawyer Michael Scafiddi29: Understanding why we have the hearsay rule can also help you understand how it works. Evidence Code 1271 Admissible writings [hearsay exception], endnote 15, above. California Evidence Code section 1250 provides that, "A statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health)" is admissible when the evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion or physical {/footnote} Such statements are not admissible to prove the truth of the matter asserted. Prof.